Boeing 20-Year Pilot, Technician and Cabin Crew Outlook 2017

Boeing's 20-year forecast (2017-2036) for commercial airline operational personnel hiring: pilots, maintenance technicians and cabin crew.

Source: Boeing 2017 Pilot and Technician Outlook.





RegionNew Pilots by 2036New Technicians by 2036New Cabin Crew by 2036Total operational personnel by 2036
Asia-Pacific253,000256,000308,000817,000
Europe106,000111,000173,000390,000
North America117,000118,000154,000389,000
Latin America52,00049,00052,000153,000
Middle East63,00066,00096,000225,000
Africa24,00023,00028,00075,000
Russia / CIS22,00025,00028,00075,000
Total637,000648,000839,0002,124,000


Please or Register to post comments.

Blogs & Commentary
Jan 12, 2018
blog

All that glitters…

European airlines are turning in some glittering passenger growth stories, fuelling the misconception that aviation is a gold mine, when in reality each passenger is flying for less....More
Jan 2, 2018
blog

Media reaction to ‘safest year’ for airlines is telling

Two reports issued at the start of the year hail good news for the air traveling public: 2017 was the safest year in history with no fatalities occurring on large commercial jets....More
Dec 29, 2017
blog

To the PSA pilot who made my Christmas Eve

It can often be the little things that make for great customer service, especially when things go wrong. Here’s a true Christmas Eve story of a PSA Airlines pilot who made a difference....More
ATW On-Location

Click here to read event news from ATW On-Location

Stay Connected to Related News from ATW