Boeing 20-Year Pilot, Technician and Cabin Crew Outlook 2017

Boeing's 20-year forecast (2017-2036) for commercial airline operational personnel hiring: pilots, maintenance technicians and cabin crew.

Source: Boeing 2017 Pilot and Technician Outlook.





RegionNew Pilots by 2036New Technicians by 2036New Cabin Crew by 2036Total operational personnel by 2036
Asia-Pacific253,000256,000308,000817,000
Europe106,000111,000173,000390,000
North America117,000118,000154,000389,000
Latin America52,00049,00052,000153,000
Middle East63,00066,00096,000225,000
Africa24,00023,00028,00075,000
Russia / CIS22,00025,00028,00075,000
Total637,000648,000839,0002,124,000


Please or Register to post comments.

Blogs & Commentary
Nov 16, 2017
blog

Alaska’s Cuba pullout signals death of US-Cuba air transport market

Alaska’s Los Angeles-Havana daily flight was a good litmus test for the viability of the US-Cuba market....More
Nov 14, 2017
blog

Dubai Air Show: Ode to the Missing Man

As they walked the line at Dubai’s Fair, They met a man who wasn’t there....More
Nov 10, 2017
blog

Can the air transport industry be ‘Uber-ized’?

Uber has shaken up the taxi market. Could the same happen to air transport? The simple answer is yes. The question is when the next big change will come, or whether it’s already happening....More
ATW On-Location

Click here to read event news from ATW On-Location

Stay Connected to Related News from ATW