Boeing 20-Year Pilot, Technician and Cabin Crew Outlook 2017

Boeing's 20-year forecast (2017-2036) for commercial airline operational personnel hiring: pilots, maintenance technicians and cabin crew.

Source: Boeing 2017 Pilot and Technician Outlook.





RegionNew Pilots by 2036New Technicians by 2036New Cabin Crew by 2036Total operational personnel by 2036
Asia-Pacific253,000256,000308,000817,000
Europe106,000111,000173,000390,000
North America117,000118,000154,000389,000
Latin America52,00049,00052,000153,000
Middle East63,00066,00096,000225,000
Africa24,00023,00028,00075,000
Russia / CIS22,00025,00028,00075,000
Total637,000648,000839,0002,124,000


Please or Register to post comments.

Blogs & Commentary
Sep 20, 2017
blog

Airline & aviation workers’ heroic acts in disaster-hit regions

Harvey, Katia, Irma, Jose, Maria: a terrible family of destruction. And the brutal 2017 Atlantic hurricane season still has weeks to run and could potentially add more names to fear. I’d like to recognize here the ongoing dedication by the people of the commercial aviation industry who continue to support relief and aid efforts across all the regions affected....More
Sep 19, 2017
blog

O’Leary’s Mea Culpa

Who thought we’d ever see the day that Michael O’Leary said sorry?...More
Sep 15, 2017
blog

Data is the new oil

At the recent Aviation Festival in London, an observation from one of the moderators really struck me: “Data is the new oil.”...More
ATW On-Location

Click here to read event news from ATW On-Location

Stay Connected to Related News from ATW