ATWOnline

Airline Safety Performance 2017

ATWOnline

Source: IATA, Ascend FlightGlobal

 





Totals20172016% Chg.5-year average (2012-2016)
Total Flights (000)41,80039,9004.837.3
On-board Fatalities19202-90.6314.6
Total Accidents4567-32.874.8
Fatal Accidents69-33.310.8
Fatality Risk per million flights0.090.21-57.10.24
Fatal Accidents on Passenger Flights23-33.35.6
Fatal Accidents on Cargo Flights46-33.34.6
% of accidents involving fatalities13.3%13.4%-0.1 p.p.14%
Jet hull losses413-69.210
Jet hull losses with fatalities14-75.03.4
Turboprop hull losses9728.615
Turboprop hull losses with fatalities5425.07.2


Please or Register to post comments.

Air Transport World

Read the best-read publication for the global airline management community: ATW magazine. View individual articles or download a digital issue (subscription required).  

ATW On-Location

Click here to read event news from ATW On-Location

Blogs & Commentary
Jun 20, 2018
blog

Child border policy brings US airlines into political fray

The scandal over children being separated from their parents by US border officials at the US-Mexico border has drawn some of America’s largest airlines into the political debate....More
Jun 11, 2018
blog

IATA’s other imbalance is the lack of LCCs

IATA’s board chairman, Akbar al Baker, created a lot of controversy last week when he ended the IATA AGM in Sydney by telling reporters that “only a man” could run an airline (for which he later apologized). This followed a media stir when IATA issued a photograph of its board members, comprising 25 men and just one woman. But gender inequality is not the only imbalance in IATA’s ranks....More
May 21, 2018
blog

Was Doug Parker’s $5 billion ‘average’ earnings prediction a mistake?

American’s first two annual financial results following Parker’s $3 billion-$7 billion assertion will end up at the low end of the range....More

We use cookies to improve your website experience. To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.