Airline Safety Performance 2017


Source: IATA, Ascend FlightGlobal


Totals20172016% Chg.5-year average (2012-2016)
Total Flights (000)41,80039,9004.837.3
On-board Fatalities19202-90.6314.6
Total Accidents4567-32.874.8
Fatal Accidents69-33.310.8
Fatality Risk per million flights0.090.21-57.10.24
Fatal Accidents on Passenger Flights23-33.35.6
Fatal Accidents on Cargo Flights46-33.34.6
% of accidents involving fatalities13.3%13.4%-0.1 p.p.14%
Jet hull losses413-69.210
Jet hull losses with fatalities14-75.03.4
Turboprop hull losses9728.615
Turboprop hull losses with fatalities5425.07.2

Please or Register to post comments.

Blogs & Commentary
Mar 20, 2018

O’Leary’s winning hand with Lauda

Michael O’Leary must have played a lot of Risk as a boy. And he frequently won, judging by how he played his hand over LaudaMotion, a prize that was keenly sought by Lufthansa and British Airways owner IAG....More
Mar 9, 2018

The airline industry’s glass ceiling

Today is National Women’s Day. I’m not typically one of those who lauds achievements purely based on the gender of those who achieved, but a vexing question remains: why are there still so few women running airlines?...More
Mar 2, 2018

Delta CEO takes the high road

Delta Air Lines has withdrawn its discount offer for members of the US National Rifle Association (NRA) following the mass shooting in February at a Florida school that left 17 students and staff dead....More
ATW On-Location

Click here to read event news from ATW On-Location

Stay Connected to Related News from ATW