ATWOnline

Airline Safety Performance 2017

ATWOnline

Source: IATA, Ascend FlightGlobal

 





Totals20172016% Chg.5-year average (2012-2016)
Total Flights (000)41,80039,9004.837.3
On-board Fatalities19202-90.6314.6
Total Accidents4567-32.874.8
Fatal Accidents69-33.310.8
Fatality Risk per million flights0.090.21-57.10.24
Fatal Accidents on Passenger Flights23-33.35.6
Fatal Accidents on Cargo Flights46-33.34.6
% of accidents involving fatalities13.3%13.4%-0.1 p.p.14%
Jet hull losses413-69.210
Jet hull losses with fatalities14-75.03.4
Turboprop hull losses9728.615
Turboprop hull losses with fatalities5425.07.2


Please or Register to post comments.

Air Transport World

Read the best-read publication for the global airline management community: ATW magazine. View individual articles or download a digital issue (subscription required).  

ATW On-Location

Click here to read event news from ATW On-Location

Blogs & Commentary
Sep 12, 2018
blog

Overstretched? ​

It’s not unusual for one individual airline to go through a bumpy patch of operational problems, but when several admit to having difficulties, is it a sign that the industry is already overstretched?...More
Aug 27, 2018
blog

Senator John McCain

Heroes are born, idols are made, they say. Senator John McCain had no time for idolism, but he was a hero in the truest sense because of his actions and values....More
Aug 21, 2018
blog

Why US Senate should not add flag of convenience amendment to FAA bill

The US lawmaking system depends on the to-and-fro of amendment additions. But Section 530, a provision hitched to the FAA Reauthorization Bill, should it become law, is a particularly egregious proposal that has grave implications for the 120 US Open Skies agreements....More

We use cookies to improve your website experience. To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.
OR WAIT 0 SECS