ATWOnline

Airline Safety Performance 2017

ATWOnline

Source: IATA, Ascend FlightGlobal

 





Totals20172016% Chg.5-year average (2012-2016)
Total Flights (000)41,80039,9004.837.3
On-board Fatalities19202-90.6314.6
Total Accidents4567-32.874.8
Fatal Accidents69-33.310.8
Fatality Risk per million flights0.090.21-57.10.24
Fatal Accidents on Passenger Flights23-33.35.6
Fatal Accidents on Cargo Flights46-33.34.6
% of accidents involving fatalities13.3%13.4%-0.1 p.p.14%
Jet hull losses413-69.210
Jet hull losses with fatalities14-75.03.4
Turboprop hull losses9728.615
Turboprop hull losses with fatalities5425.07.2


Please or Register to post comments.

Air Transport World

Read the best-read publication for the global airline management community: ATW magazine. View individual articles or download a digital issue (subscription required).  

ATW On-Location

Click here to read event news from ATW On-Location

Blogs & Commentary
Dec 13, 2018
blog

Putting promises into action

Africa has been trying to liberalize its skies for the past 30 years. Lots of promises have been signed – some of them legally binding – but barriers still remain. When will the continent move from bureaucracy to action?...More
Nov 15, 2018
blog

Brexit teeters on chaos and still no air transport plan

No deal, botched deal, backstop. Brexit, a word not coined just a few short years ago, has become a common noun with its own set of adjectives and adverbs....More
Nov 9, 2018
blog

Disturbing Vegas controller recording

I’m posting this blog with a link to what is believed to be a recording of the conversations between a Las Vegas tower controller and a number of pilots in an incident Nov. 7 that led to FAA issuing a new controller staffing policy today....More

We use cookies to improve your website experience. To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.